Part Seven: the V- non-immigrant Visa

· Unmarried sons or daughters of USCs or LPRs and married sons or daughters of USCs under the age of 31, if the alien is the beneficiary of an approved petition:


o Eligible for V Visa.

o Eligible for work authorization.

o Termination of authorized admission 30 days after denial of the visa petition or adjustment of status application.

· Siblings of USCs and married sons or daughters of USCs over the age of 31:

o Eligible for V Visa.

o Ineligible for work authorization.

o Authorized admission may not exceed 60 days per fiscal year

o Ineligible to earn points for merit-based visa while in this status.


· Ineligible to receive public benefits.

· Effective on the first day of the first fiscal year after the date of enactment of the Act.

Leave a Reply